St Neots Sprint Double Race 2 - Loves Farm Saturday, 12 May 2018
Results
Simple Splits Splitsbrowser Routegadget 2
MO MV WO MSV WV MUV WSV MHV WUV WHV MJ WJ MYJ WYJ

Organiser's Comments

We lost two controls to vandalism on the Loves Farm race (The wire rope threaded through the fixing holes was found intact, meaning that the controls, still not recovered, will have been badly damaged, as was at least one control cane). We were able to set out substitute controls, but unfortunately these controls were common to several courses and many runners found the control boxes missing. However, the kites were not removed, and so competitors would have known they had reached the control site.

On this basis, the controller has advised setting the two affected controls, 60 and 61, as "optional", but not to void any legs. This is what has been done to obtain the results shown here.

Otherwise, the event seemed to run smoothly and we hope you enjoyed your two contrasting runs in Priory Park and the Loves Farm estate.

If you live locally, please remember we have an event at Hinchingbrooke Country Park, near Huntingdon, on 23 June - part of our Summer series for 2018.

MO

Splits

2.9km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st James Haynes WAOC M21 16:31
2nd Kin Kwan Kwok OD M21 16:54
3rd David Cavero SMOC M21 17:26
4th Hou Tin Chau CUOC M20 19:13
5th Daniel Safka CUOC M21 20:24
6th Andrew Elliott SUFFOC M45 23:16
7th Richard Tearle BAOC M35 24:06
8th Ben Lonsdale RAFO M35 27:08
9th Rahul Goel IND M21 31:11
10th Rob Jackman NOR M40 32:53

MV

Splits

2.4km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st David Dixon HH M45 15:42
2nd Iain Stemp WAOC M50 16:35
3rd Russell Peters CHIG M40 17:00
4th Paul Taylor TVOC M40 17:19
5th Keith Bennett DFOK M45 17:53
6th Peter Warland SOS M50 18:11
7th Alex Owen LOK M40 18:47
8th Stu Levene HH M45 19:03
9th Mike Shires TVOC M40 23:47
10th Chris Rampton WAOC M50 27:14

WO

Splits

2.4km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 18:32
2nd Emma Crickmore CUOC W21 19:21
3rd Miranda Leaf DRONGO W21 20:52
4th Helen Bickle WAOC W35 22:11
5th Emily Jackman NOR W18 24:56
6th Susha Chandraker WAOC W21 27:23
7th Gill Taylor TVOC W35 39:31

MSV

Splits

2.3km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Michael Muggeridge HAVOC M55 14:29
2nd Alun Jones TVOC M60 15:31
3rd Jonathan Gilbert NOR M55 15:34
4th Alan Rosen HH M60 16:03
5th Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC M55 16:14
6th Ian Ditchfield MV M60 16:19
7th Peter Haynes WAOC M60 16:29
8th Richard Bonnett BAOC M60 17:11
9th Mike Capper WAOC M60 17:41
10th Robert Parkinson NOC M60 18:13
11th Graham Louth WAOC M55 18:19
12th Rod Mansel SUFFOC M55 18:39
13th John Duffield HH M70 19:04
14th Rakesh Chandraker WAOC M55 21:08
15th Dorien James SMOC M55 21:18
16th Peter Duthie WAOC M55 21:32
17th Bob Hill WAOC M60 21:36
18th Adam Leaf HH M55 22:32
19th Chris Simmonds HALO M55 25:51
20th Ian Smith WAOC M60 28:16
21st Charles Taylor-Keane SMOC M60 29:18
22nd Peter Lund WAOC M55 30:02

WV

Splits

2.3km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Tanya Taylor LOG W45 16:42
2nd Helen Parkinson NOC W50 17:27
3rd Louise Walker SUFFOC W50 19:32
4th Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC W50 20:30
5th Sarah Mansel SUFFOC W50 21:35
6th Nita Jackman NOR W45 22:00
7th Sarah Dixon HH W45 36:53
mp Sharon Warland SOS W50 24:53

MUV

Splits

1.9km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st David Jukes BKO M65 13:04
2nd Mick Smith HH M70 13:09
3rd Doug Dickinson DVO M70 13:51
4th Paul Langston HH M65 14:34
5th Kevin Gallagher LEI M65 15:58
6th Michael Bickle WAOC M70 15:58
7th Mike Hampton OD M70 17:09
8th Ian Wells RAFO M65 18:12
9th Bruce Marshall WAOC M65 18:38
10th Jeffrey Baker LOG M65 20:22
11th Jon Wheatcroft TVOC M65 20:24
12th Steven Michael Rush BOK M50 27:01

WSV

Splits

1.9km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Janet Rosen HH W60 14:20
2nd Janet Cronk WAOC W60 15:49
3rd Sue Hartley WAOC W60 17:05
4th Helen Errington HH W55 17:35
5th Helen Nisbet SMOC W55 18:23
6th Sue Woods WAOC W60 18:35
7th Eliza Hermann HH W55 18:47
8th Rachel Edwards SMOC W55 19:06
9th Ann Harris SMOC W60 19:10
nc Caroline Louth WAOC W55 21:30
10th Ros James SMOC W55 26:13
11th Wendy Kent SMOC W55 31:25

MHV

Splits

1.5km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Rodney Freeburn NOR M80 20:30
2nd Robin Campbell CHIG M80 39:29

WUV

Splits

1.5km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Maureen Webb LEI W65 18:51

WHV

Splits

1.5km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Ruth Rhodes SO W75 18:21
2nd Ursula Oxburgh WAOC W80 29:05
3rd Ruby Campbell CHIG W80 42:05

MJ

Splits

1.8km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Joel Taylor TVOC M14 15:14
2nd Peter Errington HH M20 18:22
3rd Charlie Dixon HH M14 34:42
mp Louis Peters CHIG M14 52:54

WJ

Splits

1.8km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Caitlin Dunning WAOC W16 23:54
2nd Jemima Borrill WAOC W14 26:50

MYJ

Splits

1.2km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Nathan Taylor TVOC M12 13:08
2nd Tim Jagger +2 IND M6 15:26
3rd John Hartley +1 WAOC M8 18:27
4th Jake Bennett DFOK M10 24:59
mp Leon Parkin + 1 IND M6 15:27

WYJ

Splits

1.2km m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Ella May Rush BOK W12 8:35
2nd Kate Jarrett WAOC W10 30:13
3rd Emma Jarrett WAOC W40 30:18
4th Persephone Peters CHIG W10 44:15